| | | | | | | | |
| |
Rosemount High School News

Also see More News and RHS Daily Announcements

Please congratulate the following DECA Members

March 22, 2017

Please congratulate the following DECA members who earned the right to compete at DECA nationals this April in Anaheim California.

Each event started with over 60 competitors and was narrowed down to 12 for finals. Students had to take a very difficult 100 question comprehensive marketing exam and complete a series of challenging case studies where they had to incorporate multiple key business and marketing concepts into their answer all within a given time period

Out the of the 12 final competitors the top 4 in each event earn the right to compete at DECA nationals this April in Anaheim California. Below is a list of the 14 students from Rosemount High School who earned that right.

  • Jake Smith – Sports Marketing Team Decision Making Event – 3rd Place
  • Alex Wood – Sports Marketing Team Decision Making Event – 3rd Place
  • Gigi Freking – Sports Marketing Team Decision Making Event – 4th Place
  • Ellie Sprouls – Sports Marketing Team Decision Making Event – 4th Place
  • Lizzie Johnson – Hospitality Team Decision Making Event – 1st Place
  • Anna Peterson – Hospitality Team Decision Making Event – 1st Place
  • Brynn Tonn – Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making Event – 1st Place
  • Katie Turner – Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making Event –1st Place
  • Alli Peterson – Marketing Communication Team Decision Making Event – 2nd Place
  • Erin Smith – Marketing Communications Team Decision Making Event – 2nd Pace
  • Anna Wise – Human Resource Management Series Event – 3rd Place
  • Paige Zemke – Apparel and Accessories Series Event – 4th Place
  • Sydney Hansen – Hotel Lodging Series Event – 1st Place Tanya Ramesh – Employment Interview – 1st Place

The following students made it to the top 12 overall but finished just outside of the top 4 needed to qualify for nationals.

  • Paige Zemke – Fashion Promotion Plan
  • Michael Stefanko – Financial Consulting
  • Deanna Wuellner – Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making Event
  • Joe Gerner – Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making Event
  • Tanner Wenzel – Restaurant Food Services Series Event
  • Michael Stefanko – Business Finance Series Event
  • Sydney Essler – Retail Merchandising Series Event
  • Nick Alberg – Business Services Series Event
  • Jonathan Wise – Hotel Lodging Series Event