The Characters and Cliques of East High School
The JOCKS
Troy Bolton, captain of the basketball team.......................... ALEX BELL
Chad Danforth, Troy’s best friend........................................ RAY NOBLE
Zeke Baylor, has a secret passion for baking........................ SHELDON WILLIAMS
Jocks: TIM BELL, DARYL KAYFES,MATT MATUSESKI, WESTON RABERGE, VU TRAN
The NERDS
Jack Scott, the PA announcer............................................ JOHN HANNASCH
Kelsi Neilson, the mousey composer................................... KELLY ROTH
The THESPIANS
Sharpay Evans, president of the Drama Club....................... CAROLYN MARCOTTE
Ryan Evans, vice-president of the Drama Club..................... CODY OSEGARD
James, an earthworm expressionist.................................... JESSE MICHELS
Susan, overwrought with emotion...................................... SAM SCHOUWEILER
Cathy, a little too eager................................................... ALLYSON LAWREY
Alan, has a flair for couture.............................................. DAVID BISHOP
Cyndra, has operatic aspirations........................................ SHAKIRA HARRELL
Performance Art Kids............ DAVID CHARRY,KIRSA LARSON, MEREDITH OLSON
The BRAINIACS
Gabriella Montez, the shy new girl at school......................... RENE KOWLESSAR
Taylor McKessie, president of the Science Club..................... SARAH SHERVEY
Martha Cox, has a secret passion for hip-hop....................... CHRISTINE SOMERS
Other Brainiacs...............ELLIOT BELL, KIM HANSEN,TIMNAH SELA, DAVID YATES
The SKATER DUDES
Skaterdude #1, has a secret passion for the cello......................VINCENT NOBLE
Skaterdude #2....................................................................... COREY PESTA
Other Skaterdude...............................................................SHAUN OLDFIELD
Other Students
Wildcat Cheerleaders............LESLEY DECKER, MAREN FEE, CATHERINE GUBBELS, ...........................AMANDA KNUTSON, ELIZABETH LUCKHARDT, KELLY PITTMAN
Students/Party Kids/Fans/Spectators .................KATE BILLISON, TAYLOR CROW, ALLYN DUCOTE, ARIANNA HOLMES, ALANA HOWARD, SAM HOWARD, KELSEY KANE, KELSEY PENROD, STACY SPENCER
The ADULTS
Karaoke M.C., voiceover in ski-lodge flashback...............................ELLIOT BELL
Ms. Darbus, drama teacher................................................. LAUREN RANDALL
Coach Bolton, basketball coach, Troy’s dad................................ NOAH BANCHY
Ms. Tenny, voiceover chemistry teacher.....................................KIRSA LARSON
Moderator, voiceover science decathlon moderator.......................SAM HOWARD
PIT ORCHESTRA
Keyboard 1................................................................................Clara Jung
Keyboard 2...........................................................................Ethan Shervey
Keyboard 3............................................................................... Emily Holtz
Bass......................................................................................Jesica LeClair
Drum Set..............................................................................Ben Zschunke
Percussion...............................................................................Jamie Kubat
MARCHING BRASS
Trumpet............................................Sean Conway , Nick Pranke, Brian Reber
Mellophone.......................................................... Allison Tooley, Jana Shurts
Trombone...................................Bethany Man, Ros Kaner,Hanah Lewandowski
Baritone...............................................................................Deborah Masey
Tuba.................................................................................. Tyler Washburn
DRUMLINE
Snare Drum............................................................ Jordan Sipe, Kayle Olsen
Tenor Drum......................................................................... Kevin Groenjes
Bass Drum.............................................................Kevin Gola, Travis Johnson
ARTISTIC STAFF
Director..................................................................................Thom Hofman
Choreographer...................................................................... Christina Morris
Vocal Director................................................................................Gina Toso
Technical Director...................................................................... Nathan Miller
Musical Conductor........................................................................ Leon Sieve
Scenic Design........................................................................... Nathan Miller
Costume Design....................................................................... Betty Deming
Lighting Design....................................................................... Mellisa Markes
Sound Design........................................................................... Neal Wallace
Ticket Office Manager............................................................... Betty Deming
Student Director.......................................................................... Ruth Aune
Student Choreographer........................................................... Maria Mergens
PRODUCTION STAFF
Stage Manager..................................................................... Hannah Gaydos
Light Board Operator............................................................... Mellisa Markes
Sound Board Operator.......................................................... Meegan Johnson
Assistant Stage Manager........................................................... Bennett Olson
Assistant Light Operator................................................................... TJ Koziol
Assistant Sound Operator.......................................................... Robert Oberle
Microphone Wrangler.............................................................. Aaron Newman
Spotlight Operators........ Maddie Howell, Jerry Hsiao, Tanner Little, Travis Johnson
Running Crew...............Lucas Brown, Tyler Jeneke, Travis Petersen, Claire Sykora,Nicole Noblet, Kaitlyn Ridle, Peter Ham, Ashley Wolfgang, Rachel Mulin
Set Construction:
Kelsey Benz, Lucas Brown, Hanah Gaydos , Peter Hamm,Maddie Howell, Jerry Hsiao, Tyler Jeneke, Meegan Johnson, Travis Johnson, TJ Koziol, Mellisa Markes, Rachel Mullin, Nicole Noblet, Robert Oberle, Eddie Panienh, Travis Petersen, Jake Riddle, Kaitlyn Riddle, Claire Sykora, Ashley Wolfgang