Director’s Notes:
It is with great pleasure that I welcome you to what we have been touting
as one of the very first amateur productions of the Broadway success
Footloose. The popular film from the 80’s with a memorable soundtrack
has been adapted into a fun and exciting stage show, and the cast and
crews have been working diligently to ensure you will enjoy yourself
today. On behalf of the talented and devoted artistic staff, I would
like to be the first to recognize and applaud the outstanding efforts
of the nearly 90 students involved in this production.
Thank you for attending this performance and for your support of the
performing arts at Rosemount High School. Enjoy the show!
Artistic Staff:
Director Nathan Miller
Technical Director Thom Hoffman
Choreographer Christina Morris
Vocal Director Steve Albaugh
Instrumental Director Brian Duffy
Costumer Sandra Sandberg
Asst. Technical Director Adam Deming
Scenic Design Thom Hoffman
Lighting Design Ryan Langenfeld
Sound Design Neal Wallace
Cast:
Ren Curtis Roth
Ariel Kate Lawrey
Rev. Shaw Matt Thunselle
Willard Mark Junek
Vi Alissa Wachter
Rusty Paige Christina
Urleen Stephanie Doerfler
WendyJo Jenny Hanson
Ethel Jessica Reller
Chuck Nick Henseler
Lyle Aaron Loy
Travis Jacob Bauerenfeind
Jeter Randy Shear
Bickle Cameron Rollins
Garvin Dallin Sauser
Wes Eric James
Lulu Anna Dibley
Coach AJ Rabe
Principal John Krueger
Cop Chuck Scott
Eleanor Cora Macias
Betty Blast Laura Jacobson
Cowboy Bob Josiah Hoffman
Irene Lindsey Joens
Cowboy Joe Matt Gurney
Cowboy Jim Jesse Boyd
Student/Teen Chorus:
David Allen, Patty Allen, Lucy Baquero, Annette Broner, Lyssandra Caradori,
Rachel Eiden, Crystal Frost,
Kelly Henseler, Hans Kraft, Amy Kropelnicki, Kara Larson, Shannon McGarrigle,
Tara Montgomery,
Annie Mrkvicka, Katie Schultz, Kari Sederstrom
Townspeople/Parishioners:
Anne Bergsgaard, Heather Carlson, Matt Gurney, Ryan Howard, Erin Kopperud,
Andrew Newman, Kelly O’Brien,
Jessica Rahn, Sarah Storbakken, Sarah Wollersheim, AJ Lennartson,
Townspeople/Church Choir:
Angeline Anderson, Jason Anderson, Mary Borrell, Jesse Boyd, Matt Hawkins,
Nick Kruger, Leah Lawrence, Leah Theorin
Country Kickers:
Anna Dibley, AJ Lennartson, Jessica Rahn, Chuck Scott
Production Staff
Student Directors Courtney Behm and Leah Pasillas
Stage Manager Kale Ganfield
Light Board Operator Ryan Langenfeld
Sound Board Operators Katie Darsow, David Schwartz
Asst. Stage Manager Jayme Phillips
Asst. Light Board Steven Bennett
Asst. Sound Board Joe Casey
Spotlight Operators Malinda Davis, Lizabe Mothershead,
, Chase Raberge, Ashley Tooley
Backstage Running Crew Patrick Fitzenberger, Luke Jonas,
Leigh Maesaka, Becky Mrozinski, Rochelle Roche, Ashley Strausser,
Rebecca Weiler, Heather Wolfe, Melissa Young
Costumes Steph West, Lisa Kowalke, Barb Newman
Box Office Manager Betty Deming
Band
Piano Matt Shervey
Synthesizer Kassa Andreasen
Woodwinds Matt Sondag
Guitars Jon Evans and Kyle Imbertson
Bass Guitar Brian Dahlen
Drums Set CJ Anthony
Percussion Joel MilleaSet,
Lighting, Sound, Properties, Crew Members:
Steven Bennett, Joe Casey, Katie Darsow, Malinda Davis, Patrick Fitzenberger,
Kale Ganfield, Luke Jonas, Ryan Langenfeld, Leigh Maesaka, Lizabe Mothershead,
Becky Mrozinski, Jayme Phillips, Chase Raberge, Rochelle Roche, David
Schwartz, Ashley Strausser, Ashley Tooley, Rebecca Weiler, Heather Wolfe,
Melissa Young