Thursday, December 14, 2017

2011-2012
• Choir - 14 Honor and State Participants
• Band - The Eastview Band program had seven students who were selected to the Minnesota Music Educators All-State Instrumental Ensembles. 
• Band - Since the opening of the school in 1997 Eastview has had 138 students selected to All-State Instrumental groups more than any other school in Minnesota.
• FCCLA - Brianna Lindstrom received a National Silver Medal in Career Investigation and Sahra Mo’Allin, Kate Moon and Hannah Keuler also received a National Silver Medal in Food Innovations.
• Chess - EVHS chess team won the South Suburban Conference championship in convincing fashion claiming many of the top individual spots as well.
• Musical - This year’s production of Beauty and the Beast set a record with 18 Spotlight Awards
• EVHS Quiz Bowl- This is the second consecutive year that the team has qualified for both the State and National Tournament.
• Speech – 13 State qualifiers, Eastview was awarded the NFL National School of Excellence Award in Speech, Ashesh Rambachan was a National Champion in International Extemporanous Speaking. 
• Video Production- (The Flash and The 4Cast) Nominated for 10 NATAS Student Emmy's and won in two categories: Public Affairs: Lucas Gansmoe, Eric Hatzenbuhler, and Talent: Annie Ehresmann.

2010-2011
• Science Olympiad - Lake Conference Champions, National Qualifier
• Speech - Lindsey White was a National Champion in the humorous category

2009-2010
• Debate Team - Team won season sweepstakes award at the Classic Debate State tournament; Mark Besonen and Paige Kelly won the varsity State Championship.
• Musical - The winter musical Annie won best production at the Spotlight Awards
• One Act Play (Agnes of God) - Receivied a "starred" rating at state competition
• Science Olympiad - State Champion, Placed 20th at Nationals, Collin Erickson and Brendan Tsai medaled at National Tournament
• Speech - Lindsey White was a National Champion in the humorous category

2008-2009
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - Voices Literary Arts Magazine recognized by National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE) with Highest Recognition for Literary Arts in the State and also one of the top 59 in the nation.
• One Act Play (Night, Mother)- Receivied a "starred" rating at state competition
• Robotics - The robotics team, Chaos Theory, won the State Championship in the 2-robot competition at the Minnesota High School Robotics State Tournament

2007-2008
• Debate Team - Team won season sweepstakes award at the Classic Debate State tournament; Akshar Rambachan awarded state champion in Lincoln-Douglas Debate
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - All American by the National Scholastic Press Association and received a Gold Medal Award from the Columbia Scholastic Press
Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - recognized by National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE) with Highest Recognition for Literary Arts in the State and also one of the top 59 in the nation
• Musical (Fiddler on the Roof) - won six SpotLight Awards (including overall production of a musical) and one honorable mention Spotlight Award
Video Production (The Flash & The 4Cast) - won 4 regional Emmy awards and 7 regional Emmy honorable mention awards

2006-2007
• Debate Team - Team won season sweepstakes award at the Classic Debate State tournament
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - Superior rating from National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE)
• Marching Band - Placed 12th at the Band of Americas super regional competition
• Musical (Guys & Dolls) - won six SpotLight Awards (including overall production of a musical) and one honorable mention Spotlight Award
• One Act Play (Action) - Receivied a "starred" rating at state competition
Robotics - State champions in the research category
Video Production (The Flash & The 4Cast) - won 6 regional Emmy awards and 5 regional Emmy honorable mention awards
Yearbook (Lightyear) - Gold Medallion Award in theme/concept package from Minnesota High School Press Association

2005-2006
• Debate Team - Team won season sweepstakes award at the Classic Debate State tournament
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - Superior rating from National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE)
• Spanish Team - State Competition Results: Level 2 - Outside Experience: Gabriela Geary, State Champion; Level 4: Pallavi Kanna, State Champion; Level 5: Alisha Santoorjian, State Champion
• Speech Team - Lake Conference Champions, Section Champions, State Competition Results: Laura Peterson, State Champion in Storytelling; Irina Vaynerman, State Champion in Original Oratory!
• Theatre Department represents the United States at the International Fringe Festival in Edinburgh, Scotland performing Corleone, The Shakespearean Godfather.
• Video Production (The Flash & The 4Cast) - won 5 regional Emmy awards and 2 regional Emmy honorable mention awards

2004-2005
• Debate Team - Classic Debate State Tournament Results: James Hohmann & Erik Didrikson, State Champions; Team won season sweepstakes award at the Classic Debate State tournament
• Jazz Band - Won 1st place in AA and A division at LaCrosse Jazz Festival
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - First Class ranking with three Marks of Distinction from the National Scholastic Press Association; a Gold Crown rating from Columbia Press Association, Columbia University, New York; and a Silver Medal from the Minnesota Scholastic Press Association.
• Newspaper (Lightning Press) won 1st place at Minnesota High School Press Association (MHSPA) Sports Journalism Competition about the Minnesota Swarm; featured in Star Tribune
• Robotics - State champions in the research category
• Speech Team - State Competition Results: Amy Gates, State Champion, Serious Prose; Cory Stewart, State Champion, Storytelling
• Speech Team - National Competition Results: James Hohmann, National Champion, U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking; Cory Stewart, National Champion, Dramatic Interpretation
• Video Production (The Flash & The 4Cast) - won 2 regional Emmy awards and 3 regional Emmy honorable mention awards; won 2 Student Television Network spring nationals and 3 spring national honorable mention; won a Communicator Award; won 1st place at Minnesota High School Press Association (MHSPA) Sports Journalism Competition about the Minnesota Swarm
Yearbook (Lightyear) - Gold Medallion Award in photography from Minnesota High School Press Association

2003-2004
• Debate Team - Classic Debate State Tournament Results: James Hohmann & Daniella Voysey, State Champions; Team won season sweepstakes award at the Classic Debate State tournament; National Tournament Results: Jeff Walls & Dane Sorensen, National Runners-Up, Public Forum Debate
• Debate & Speech Team - National Speech and Debate Combined School of Excellence
• DECA - State Champions, Marketing Plan Event: Brent Bauman, Tom Dann, Dan Rusoff, Jared Sawyer
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - received "All-State Silver" award by Minnesota High School Press Association (MHSPA)
• Speech Team - State Competition Results: Amy Gates, State Champion, Serious Prose; Neal Beckman, State Champion, Storytelling
• Speech Team - National Competition Results: Ishanaa Rambachan, National Champion, International Extemporaneous Speaking; James Hohmann, National Champion, U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking; Cora Bryan & Cory Stewart, 6th place, Duo Interpretation; 11th place; Humorous Interpretation; National Speech School of Excellence Award
• Video Production (The Flash & The 4Cast) - won 1st place at Minnesota High School Press Association (MHSPA) Sports Journalism Competition about the Minnesota Wild, won an Aegis Award, won a Videographer Award, won a regional Emmy Award - Honorable Mention; 1st place feature story in the MHSPA Gold Medallion competion; 1st place news story in the MHSPA Gold Medallion competion
• Winter Guard - State Champions in Class A Division I

2002-2003
• Debate Team - Classic Debate State Tournament Results: Ishanaa Rambachan & Daniella Voysey, State Champions; Team won season sweepstakes award at the Classic Debate State tournament
• Eastview Theatre Department - nominated by the American High School Theatre Association to apply to perform at the International Fringe Festival in Edinburgh, Scotland
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - received "Gold Medallion" award by Journalism Educators of Minnesota (JEM); received "First Class Award" by National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA); received “Excellent” ranking by National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE)
• One Act Play (Thirst) - won the region tournament and received a "starred performance" rating at the state competition.
• Speech Team - National “Speech School of Excellence” Award Recipient
• Speech Team - National Competition Results: Scott Peterson, 4th place, Humorous Interpretation; James Hohmann, 11th place, U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking; Ishanaa Rambachan, 13th place, International Extemporaneous Speaking
• Video Production (The Flash) - won 1st place at Minnesota High School Press Association (MHSPA) Sports Journalism Competition about the Minnesota Wild; won "Emmy Finalist" award from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences; won "Aurora Gold" Award

2001-2002
• Debate - Classic Debate State Tournament Results: Daniella Voysey & Ishanaa Rambachan - State Champions; National Qualifiers in Congressional Debate: James Hohmann & Nick Kariya
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - received “Highest Award Honors” ranking by National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE); received "Gold Medallion" award by Journalism Educators of Minnesota (JEM); received "First Class Award" by National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA)
• One Act (The Ice Fishing Play) - won the region tournament and received a "starred performance" rating at the state competition
• Speech Team - State Competition Results: Ann Bowman, State Champion, Serious Prose
• Speech Team - National Competition Results: Ishanaa Rambachan, 9th place, International Extemporaneous Speaking
• Video Production (The Flash) - won an "Excellence in Media Production" award from the Association for Educational Communications and Technology (AECT)

2000-2001
Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - received "All American Award" by National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA)
Speech Team - State Competition Results: Ann Bowman & Kyle Robinson, State Champions, Dramatic Duo
• Video Production (The Flash) - holiday show featured on KSTC (Channel 45 in Minneapolis/St. Paul) for their 9:00 p.m. news show on December 22, 2000; won the Focus Enhancements' "Thoughts and Dreams" contest in the high school non-linear division; featured in Access Magazine;

1999-2000
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - received “Highest Award Honors” ranking by National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE); received "Gold Medallion" by Minnesota High School Press Association (MHSPA); received "All American" by National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA)
• Mock Trial - Lake Conference Champions
• Speech Team - State Competition Results: Allison Gilmore, State Champion, Extemporaneous Speaking
• Speech Team - National Competition Results: Allison Gilmore, 4th place, U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking
• Video Production (The Flash) - featured at the Women With Vision Film Festival at the Walker Arts Center

1998-1999
• Japan Bowl - finished 8th in the nation
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - received "First Class" by National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA); received “Superior” ranking by Minnesota Council of Teachers of English (MCTE)
• Video Production (The Flash) - featured in Apple Valley Sun Current newspaper

1997-1998
• Literary Arts Magazine (Voices) - received “Highest Award Honors” ranking by National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE); received "Gold Medallion" by Minnesota High School Press Association (MHSPA); received "First Class" by National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA); received “Superior” ranking by National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE)
• Odyssey of the Mind - State Champions
• One Act (Flyboy) - won the region tournament and received a "starred performance" rating at the state competition.
• Video Production (The Flash) - featured in AV Video Multimedia Producer magazine

Visit our theater performances archive.

About Eastview HS

Eastview High School, located in Apple Valley, MN, includes a 330,000 square foot facility and 200 acres of recreational facilities. It is home to over 2,000 students in grades 9-12.

District 196

Contact Us

6200 140th Street West
Apple Valley, MN 55124
Phone: (952) 431-8900
Fax: (952) 431-8911
Email: Eastview